16 May 2010

East Timor Tourist and Business Visa Information

Tourist & Business Visa – “Common Visa Class I”

General

This is the most commonly issued visa for Timor-Leste. It allows the holder to enter Timor-Leste and stay for up to 90 days for the purpose of tourism, family visits, and for business (e.g. to explore business opportunities, conduct negotiations, or attend official meetings).

There are different methods for obtaining the visa depending upon whether you are seeking to enter at a land border, or seek to arrive by air or sea at Dili.

Land Border Arrivals

Except for Indonesian nationals and Portuguese nationals, all travellers arriving at a land border post must apply in advance for a “Visa Application Authorization”. When the traveller arrives at the border, the “Visa Application Authorization” must be presented to an immigration official. Then, if the traveller meets the other requirements the visa may be granted on payment of US$30. Travellers applying in advance may be granted a visa valid for up to 90 days stay, which can be valid for single or multiple entries.

Applying on Arrival

Indonesian nationals may apply on arrival at any border post, including land border crossings as well as Dili International airport and Dili Sea Port.

Portuguese nationals travelling on Portuguese passports are subject to visa exemption arrangements when travelling for tourism.

Nationals of other countries may only apply for a Tourist and Business Visa on arrival at:

* the International Airport in Dili or
* Dili Sea Port.

Where travellers also satisfy the other requirements, a visa on arrival may be granted valid for stay of up to 30 days, valid for single entry into Timor-Leste. The fee is US$30.

Travellers who are elgible to seek visa on arrival and who wish to stay for more than 30 days (up to 90 days) or who seek a multiple-entry facility may also apply for the Visa Application Authorisation prior to arrival.

A visa application may also be submitted prior to arrival to any diplomatic mission or consular office of Timor-Leste.

See – the List of Embassies and Consulates for details of Embassies and Consulates abroad.
Applying in Advance

The procedure for application prior to arrival is as follows:
Online

To apply online go to the ‘Forms’ page and download the Class I+II application form. Print it and fill it in, then scan and e mail it to: informacao@migracao.gov.tl

Note that you will need to submit a passport-style photograph with the application.

Allow at least 10 working days for processing of an application.

Successful applicants will be issued with a “Visa Application Authorization”. This must be printed and retained by the traveller.

The “Visa Application Authorization” must be used within 12 months.

At an Embassy or Consulate

A visa application may also be submitted to any diplomatic mission or consular office of Timor-Leste.

See – the List of Embassies and Consulates for details of Embassies and Consulates abroad.
Other Requirements on Arrival

Travellers must complete an arrivals card (available at the border post) demonstrating:

* Intention of a genuine visit (as tourist or business trip).
* Sufficient funds to support themselves for period of proposed stay without breaching visa conditions.
* Accommodation arrangements.

In addition travellers must:

* Hold a passport, or travel document, with an expiry date not less than 6 months from the date of entry into Timor-Leste. The passport must have at least a whole unused page for the visa sticker.
* Hold a return or onward ticket, or show ability to fund own departure.
* Demonstrate sufficient funds to support themselves for period of proposed stay without breaching visa conditions.
* Pay US$30 visa fee in cash. Note that there may be no ATM or money change facilities at the border post.

Important Notice:

To demonstrate sufficient funds for stay in Timor-Leste, each foreigner must have access to funds equivalent to:

* US$100 for each entry;
* US$50 for each day expected to remain in the country.

Extension After arrival

* If you are not sure whether 30 days will be sufficient for your visit it is better to apply in advance online for a 90-day multiple entry visa.
* Visa extension applications must be submitted directly to the Immigration Department in Dili, Timor-Leste. Extensions cost US$35 for up to 30 days, or US$75 for between 30 and 60 days.

Note that a Class I Tourist visa may only be extended up to the total cumulative stay period authorised by law, that is, 90 days stay in total.

See – Visa Extensions.

See – Visa application forms.

See – Immigration Department contact details.
Other Questions & Facts
1. Can I work on a Class 1 Tourist Visa?

No. The visa is for tourism, family visits, and for business visits. It is not intended for work as an employee, and work of this kind is not permitted to holders of this class of visa. Those wishing to visit Timor Leste on business (e.g., to explore business opportunities, conduct negotiations etc) may enter and stay for this purpose on a Class I visa.

See also – Frequently asked Questions (FAQ)
2. I have overstayed my visa. Will there be a penalty?

Yes. You should contact the Immigration Department to regularise your status as soon as possible. Do not let the situation wait longer than necessary. Article 116 of the Migration and Asylum Law 2003 provides the following fines per person for those who have overstayed their visa in Timor Leste:

a) US$ 70 to US$ 150, if the overstay period does not exceed 30 days;

b) US$ 150 to US$ 270, if the overstay period exceeds 30 days, but is less than 90 days;

c) US$ 270 to US$ 500, if the overstay period exceeds 90 days.

Visa extensions cannot be authorized without proof of payment of any applicable fine for an overstay.

Important Note: Fines may be levied upon departure from the country.

See – Immigration Department contact details.
3. I am the holder of a Portuguese passport. Do I need to apply for a visa on arrival or before I travel if I am travelling as a tourist?

No. According to the terms of a bilateral agreement between Timor-Leste and Portugal, Portuguese nationals of good health and character who present a Portuguese passport on arrival and who seek to enter for tourism are exempted from having to obtain a Class 1 visa on arrival.

They may stay up to 90 days from the date of arrival, and have the same status as the holder of a Class 1 Tourist Visa.

The stay period may be extended up to a further 90 days after arrival on application to the Department of Immigration, where that further stay is justified on exceptional grounds.
All other enquiries should be emailed to: informacao@migracao.gov.tl
Post a Comment
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...